Unlimited invoices, bills and bank lines on every plan. One price per organisation, with 2, 5 or 15 users included by plan.
Most Books customers close in about four hours, because invoices, payroll and expenses arrive already posted. Set your team and today’s close.
Treepie Books costs from $19 per organisation per month in the US (£15 UK, AED 59 UAE, ₹499 India) on Starter, $39 on Standard and $59 on Complete. Each plan includes users — 2, 5 or 15 — and each extra user is $4 a month. There are no transaction or invoice limits, and invited accountants and expense approvers are free. Annual billing charges ten months for twelve, with balances and open invoices imported on every plan.
Books never limits transactions, and never charges the accountant who checks them.
Every plan includes migration, the audit trail and support from a person. Higher plans add capability, not basics.
| Included | Starter$19 / mo | Standard$39 / mo | Complete$59 / mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Money in & out | |||
| Invoices, payments & reminders | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Receipts, bills & expenses | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Milestone & time billing | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Purchase orders | — | — | ✓ |
| Bank & ledger | |||
| Bank feeds & auto-matching | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Payroll journals from Nest | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi-currency | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Period close | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi-entity | — | — | ✓ |
| Revenue & reports | |||
| P&L, balance sheet & tax | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Revenue recognition | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| WIP & customer profitability | — | — | ✓ |
| Access | |||
| Users included | 2 | 5 | 15 |
| Accountant role | Free | Free | Free |
| Transaction limits | None | None | None |
| API & audit exports | — | — | ✓ |
Finance buys finance software carefully. These four read the small print.
Accounting is often cheap until you add billing, expenses and a second entity.
| Spreadsheets & email | Accounting package + add-ons | Treepie Books | |
|---|---|---|---|
| How you pay | Bookkeeper hours | Per company, plus per-user add-ons | One price per organisation, users included, no transaction caps |
| Expenses | Spreadsheets | Separate per-user app | Included |
| Project billing | Manual invoices | Add-on or integration | Included from Standard |
| Accountant access | Shared logins | Usually free | Free, with exports |
| Currency | n/a | Varies | USD, GBP, AED and INR, with local tax |