Per user, per month, with clients free on the portal. For billable teams the only sum that matters is how many hours Loop has to recover to pay for itself.
Set your team and your average billable rate. The answer is per person, per month.
Treepie Loop costs from $12 per user per month in the US (£10 UK, AED 45 UAE, ₹399 India) on Starter, $22 on Standard and $35 on Complete. Clients using the portal are free. Annual billing charges ten months for twelve. For billable teams, Standard usually pays for itself when it recovers about one unbilled hour per person per month.
Everyone who only watches the work happen is free.
Every plan includes migration, the audit trail and support from a person. Higher plans add capability, not basics.
| Included | Starter$12 / mo | Standard$22 / mo | Complete$35 / mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Planning | |||
| Timeline, board & list | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dependencies & sprints | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Portfolio view & baselines | — | — | ✓ |
| Scope & time | |||
| Scope from quote | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Timesheets & timers | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Change requests & budgets | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Timesheet approvals | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Capacity & billing | |||
| Capacity with leave | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Milestone & time billing | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Live project margin | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Unbilled work report | — | — | ✓ |
| Clients & admin | |||
| Client portal | Free | Free | Free |
| Rules & automation | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| API & audit exports | — | — | ✓ |
Project tools are judged on whether they pay back. These four do the sums.
Teams usually pay for three tools to plan, track and bill the same work.
| Spreadsheets & email | Project tool + timesheets + PSA | Treepie Loop | |
|---|---|---|---|
| How you pay | Staff time and spreadsheets | Three per-seat subscriptions | One per-user price |
| Clients | Emailed updates | Guest seats, sometimes paid | Client portal free |
| Billing | Invoiced by hand | PSA add-on or export | Milestone and time billing in Standard |
| Capacity | A resourcing sheet | Separate resourcing tool | Included, reading leave from Nest |
| Currency | n/a | Often USD only | USD, GBP, AED and INR, with local tax |